Archdiocese of Santa Fe
Godparent (Sponsor) Agreement

 

Does it make any difference who you ask to be Godparents for your children? It sure does!

 

People often want to ask their best friends or favorite relatives to act as Godparents for their children; they usually do this as a way of honoring someone. Of course, we all would like to honor those who are dear to us, but the Baptism of your child may not be the right time to do so.

Would you ask your best friend to perform heart surgery on your child? Of course not, unless he/she were a competent heart surgeon. So, if the role of a Godparent is to help the parents to raise the child in the good practice of the Catholic faith, then it stands to reason that you should ask someone who shows by their own knowledge and practice that they can help someone else follow in their footsteps.

Helping a child to become a good Catholic Christian is an important undertaking; it is therefore, equally important to ask someone who regularly prays with the community at Sunday Mass and, who in other ways practices his/her faith and shows commitment to Christian values. 

 

None of this is to suggest that your dear friends or relatives are not good people. They will surely be with you to help you in many other ways. But, a teacher of mathematics may not be a good teacher of English grammar and a good friend or close relative may not be the best model of Catholic Christian practice.

If you value your faith, you will choose the best teachers to help you pass that faith on to your children.

SPONSOR

Confirmation Sacramental Policy

8. Each candidate to be confirmed shall have an individual sponsor. To be admitted as a sponsor the following prescriptions must be met (CIC 893; 874, §1):
 

          8.1 be designated by the one to be confirmed, by the parents or the one who takes their place or, in their absence, by the pastor or minister and have the qualifications and intention of performing this role;

          8.2 be at least 16 years of age, unless the pastor or minister judges that an exception is to be made for a just cause;

          8.3 be a Catholic who has been confirmed and has already received the sacrament of the Most Holy Eucharist and leads a life in harmony with the faith and the role to be undertaken; (3)

          8.4 not be bound by any canonical penalty legitimately imposed or declared; (4)
 

          8.5 not be the father or the mother of the one to be confirmed.

9 Each candidate shall have only one confirmation sponsor, unless the candidate chooses his/her Baptismal sponsors. It is desirable that the one(s) who undertook the role of sponsor at baptism be sponsor for confirmation. (CIC 893, §2)

10 A preparation program for candidates for confirmation should ordinarily be offered in parishes each year. If a preparation program is not offered every year, it should be offered at least every second year.

AFFIDAVIT OF ELIGIBILITY OF SPONSOR FOR

Affidavit of Elibility for the ministry

of Baptism and Confirmation Sponsor